General Terms and Conditions of Use

Because that's also important !

Definitions :
These General Terms and Conditions of Sale (hereinafter referred to as the T&Cs) are those of SAS HOTEL MDM NANTES (hereinafter referred to as the Company) registered in the Nantes Trade and Companies Register under number 434 906 574, therefore the registered office is located at 2bis, rue Santeuil in Nantes (telephone 02 40 73 46 68)

The Company owns and publishes the website www.maisonsdumondehotel.com . The site is hosted by OVH, a company registered in the Lille Metropolitan Trade and Companies Register No. 424 761 419, whose registered office is located at 2, rue Kellermann 59100 Roubaix (telephone 09 72 10 10 10 07).

The director of the publication is Mr Laurent Beau.

The site offers the Customer (hereinafter referred to as the Customer) the possibility of reserving and paying for rooms at the Maisons du Monde Hotel (hereinafter referred to as the Services).

The official language of the site is French, an English version is also available.

Ordering Services on the site:
The Customer reserves the Service(s) that suit him/her on the site. The Services are described and presented in a precise manner on the Company's website. At any time, he can know the amount of his Order. The Customer is responsible for his choice of Services.

The Customer retains the right to modify his Order until it is validated. The summary of the Order lists the Services ordered as well as their price including any additional amounts (tourist tax).

At the end of the Order, the Customer confirms the acceptance of the Order by checking the box for validation of the General Terms and Conditions and then clicking on "Confirm my reservation". Some'Non-modifiable, Non-cancellable' offers require explicit recognition of the payment obligation of the Online Order.

After the validation of the Order, the Company sends a confirmation by email to the Customer containing the elements of the reservation.

Terms of payment for the Online Order
The prices of the various Services are mentioned in the descriptions, denominated in Euros all taxes included. Unless otherwise stated or special offers, additional services are not included in the price (breakfast, etc...)

In the case of online payment, the Site uses a transaction security system called STRIPE. This system guarantees the Client the confidentiality of his bank details. 

The data is thus fully encrypted and protected. They are not stored electronically by the Company.

The Company reserves the right to suspend or cancel any Order in the event of non-payment, fraud or attempted fraud. 

Customer Service :
The Company's Customer Service is available from Monday to Friday from 9am to 6pm by the following means:

Telephone: 02 40 73 73 46 68
Email: direction.nantes@maisonsdumondehotel.com
Mail: 2bis, rue Santeuil - 44000 Nantes

Right of withdrawal:
In accordance with Article L 221-28 of the Consumer Code, the Client acknowledges that the right of withdrawal does not apply to the provision of hosting services. As such, it expressly waives any right of withdrawal by accepting these GTC.

Processing of personal data 
In the course of its business, the Company is required to process certain personal data of its Customers. The Company attaches great importance to respect for privacy and takes all necessary measures to ensure the confidentiality and security of Clients' personal data. 

The Company collects personal data and in particular the following information:

Email address
First and last name
Mailing address
Telephone numbers
Bank details (cards)
The Client agrees that this data may be processed and analysed for the following purposes:

Site management
Order management
Payment of orders
Answering questions or complaints
Newsletter management and sending
Development of statistics
Management of requests for access, rectification and opposition rights
Management of unpaid debts and litigation

Customers' personal data are kept for as long as strictly necessary for the above purposes, up to three years after the last collection or contact with the Customer.

The Company may need to communicate Clients' personal data in order to cooperate with administrative and judicial authorities. 

In accordance with Decree 2011-219 of 25 February 2011 on the storage and communication of data identifying any person who has contributed to the creation of content posted online, the Client is informed that the site host is required to retain for a period of one year from the day of creation of the content, namely:

The connection identifier at the origin of the communication
The identifier assigned by the information system to the content concerned
The protocols used to connect to the service
The nature of the operation
The dates and time of the operation
The identifier used by the author of the operation
The Company collects the IP address of each computer used by the Customers in order to analyse the site's traffic and to check that it does not carry out any actions likely to harm the Company's interests.

In accordance with the Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978 and any regulations amending or replacing it, Customers have the right to access, rectify, delete and oppose the processing of their data collected and processed by the Company, by contacting the Company directly at the following email address direction.nantes@maisonsdumonde.com 

In the context of the use of the site by Customers, the Company may use cookies. An alert message asks each person visiting the site in advance if they wish to accept cookies. These cookies do not contain confidential information about Customers.

Applicable law and jurisdiction
These GTC are governed by and interpreted in accordance with French law. In the event of a dispute concerning the interpretation or execution of these General Terms and Conditions, the Client and the Company shall jointly seek an amicable solution to the dispute.

If this is not achieved within 30 days, the parties may bring the matter before the court at the Company's registered office.

×
134/Photos/GHN - ENTREE Validee.jpg
134/Patio/E.jpg